Dark Background

A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A

Light Background

A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A

A A A A 1
Page:Activities and Joint Individual and Special Colours Awards 2020

Activities and Joint Individual and Special Colours Awards 2020

Thursday 09-04-2020 - 17:45
Article banner colours

Activities Individual Colours

This award is to recognise students who have shown dedication across at least 2 executive roles in Activity Groups.

Alberto Nuttall Martinez - Bradford University Music Society President 18/19 and 19/20

Charlie Appleyard - Bradford University Gaming Society President 17/18 and Secretary 19/20, Activities Committee Marketing Officer 19/20

Chris Delee - Pi Society President 19/20 and Activities Committee Council Representative 19/20

Erik Lasota - Bradford Student Cinema Secretary 18/19 and 19/20

Ethan McKnight - BUSOM Treasurer 18/19 and President 19/20

Freya Palmer - Clinical Sciences Society Treasurer 19/20 and Activities Committee Inclusion Officer 19/20

Gemma Simpson - Archaeology and Forensic Anthropology Society Media Exec 16/17 and Secretary 17/18, and Forensic and Archaeological Science Society Media Exec 19/20

Jan Prellert  - BUSOM Secretary 18/19 and Vice President 19/20

Jason Luk - Occupational Therapy Society Secretary 18/19 and 19/20

Joanna Warzajtis  - Bradford Student Cinema Treasurer 18/19 and 19/20

Mariam Ramji  - Bollywood Dance Society Vice President 18/19 and President 19/20

Maryam Sani - Baking Society President 19/20, Biomedical Science Society Secretary 18/19 and 19/20, and Activities Committee RAG Officer 19/20

Meha Shafiq -  Baking Society Secretary and Social Media Officer 19/20

Neeleeny Nithirajah  - Henna Society President 18/19, Baking Society Treasurer 19/20 and Bollywood Dance Society Treasurer 19/20

Tiffany Ng - Occupational Therapy Society Secretary 17/18, Vice President 18/19 and President 19/20

 

Joint (Activities and Sports) Individual Colours

This award is to recognise students who have shown dedication across at least 2 executive roles in Activity Groups and Sport Clubs.

Aidan Fletcher - Rugby League Treasurer 19/20 ad Chemistry Society Treasurer 19/20

Alex French - Clinical Sciences Society Secretary 18/19 and President 19/20, Lacrosse Social Secretary 18/19 and Swimming Secretary 19/20

Beatriz Machado - Ramair Media Officer 17/18 and Hockey Social Secretary 19/20

Bradley Carrigan  - Sport Rehab and Physiotherapy Society Second Year Liaison Officer 19/20 and American Football Secretary 19/20

Connor Wright - Sport Rehab and Physiotherapy Society Media Secretary 19/20 and Men's Football 1st Team Captain 19/20

Esther Gray - Chemistry Society President 19/20 and Swimming and Waterpolo Social Secretary 19/20

Justin Lim - Sports Rehab and Physiotherapy Society Liaison 19/20 and Ultimate Frisbee President 18/19

Matteo Rosafio - Chemical Engineering Society Social Secretary 19/20 and Waterpolo Captain 19/20

Meg Graham - Forensic and Archaeological Sciences Society Secretary 19/20 and Jiu Jitsu Secretary 18/19

Nikoletta-Nefeli Georgiou - Cheerleading Media Secretary 19/20 and Hellenic and Cypriot Society Secretary 19/20

Sofia Delidaki - Hellenic and Cypriot Marketing Officer 18/19 and Treasurer 1910, and Boxing President 19/20

Stephen Hall - Archery Treasurer 19/20 and Pi Society Secretary 19/20

Zoya Raja - Badminton Secretary 19/20 and Henna Society Social Media Executive 19/20

 

Activities Special Colours

This award is to recognise students who have shown dedication across at least 4 executive roles in Activity Groups.

Charlie Appleyard - Bradford University Gaming Society President 17/18 and Secretary 19/20, NSRWC 18 Organiser, Activities Committee Marketing Officer 19/20

Conor MacMahon  - Bradford Student Productions President 17/18, Ramair 17 - 20, Media Committee Council Rep 17/18 and Ale, Beer and Cider Society Social Media Officer 19/20

Douglas Schulz - Ramair Head of News and Studio Manager 15/16 and Studio Manager 16/17, Amnesty International Society Social Media Exec 16/17, Bradford University Music Society Secretary 18/19 and 19/20

Ivo Skocic - Ramair Studio Manager 16/17 and Head of Music 17/18, Bradford Student Cinema Head of Film/Technology 17/18, Media Committee Social Secretary 17/18 ad Ex-Yu Society Vice President 17/18

Maryam Sani - Baking Society President 19/20, Biomedical Science Society Secretary 18/19 and 19/20, and Activities Committee RAG Officer 19/20

Mohamed Fadlelbari - African Caribbean Society Public Relations Officer 17/18, Spoken Word President 19/20 and Activities Committee Communications Officer 18/19 and 19/20

 

Joint Special Colours

This award is to recognise students who have shown dedication across at least 4 executive roles in Activity Groups and Sports Clubs.

Alex French - Clinical Sciences Society Secretary 18/19 and President 19/20, Lacrosse Social Secretary 18/19 and Swimming Secretary 19/20

Ellis Carter - Ice Hockey Treasurer 18/19 and President 19/20, Cycling President 18/19 and Pool Society Equipment Officer 19/20

Elsa Seyr  - Forensic and Archaeological Science Society 19/20, Pool Society President 19/20, Trampolining Secretary 19/20 and Waterpolo Tour Secretary 19/20

Meg Graham - Forensic and Archaeological Sciences Society Secretary 19/20, Archaeology and Forensic Anthropology Society Social Secretary 16/17 and 17/18, Jiu Jitsu Secretary 18/19 and Social Secretary 17/18

Olivia Pollard - Swimming Secretary and Women's Captain 18/19, President 19/20 and Sports Rehab and Physiotherapy Secretary 19/20

Stephen Hall - Archery Treasurer and Social Secretary 19/20, Pi Society Secretary 19/20, Ale, Beer and Cider Society Secretary 19/20 and Activities Committee Secretary 19/20

Tiffany Ng - Occupational Therapy Society Secretary 17/18, Vice President 18/19 and President 19/20, Squash Secretary 17/18, Treasurer and Vice President 18/19 and President 19/20

Vitek Duda - Archery President 17/18 and Secretary 16/17 and 19/20, and Japanese International Society Secretary 15/16

Zoya Raja - Badminton Secretary 19/20, Henna Society Social Media Executive 19/20 and Secretary 17/18 and 18/19

 

Individual Colours winners will receive a certificate and a University of Bradford crest pin badge. Contact UBU to arrange delivery or collection in the next academic year.

Special Colours winners will receive a certificate and an engraved crystal paperweight. Contact UBU to arrange delivery or collection in the next academic year.

Thank you to everyone who submitted nominations and provided supporting statements.

Related Tags :

More University of Bradford Union of Students Articles

More Articles...